USA Programs Chart

Use this chart to navigate the differences in our different USA programs and discover which one is best for you.


Summer
Internship
Professional Career Training
Type

For temporary and seasonal work of your choosing.

For training that is directly related to your studies.

For training that is directly related to your career and / or studies.

Visa

J-1 Summer Work / Travel visa for 4 month maximum.

J-1 Internship visa for up to 12 months.

J-1 PCT visa for up to 18 months (or 12 months for hospitality).

Duration

Summer program only (between the months of May and September).

Program open year round.

Program open year round.

Eligibility

Open to current full-time post-secondary students in the 2016/17 academic year.

Open to current full-time post-secondary students or graduates starting at their internship within 12 months of graduating.

Open to professionals with both a post-secondary degree and a minimum of 12 months full-time work experience in the field of their traineeship OR 5 years of full-time work experience in the field of their traineeship.

Job Arrangement

Seasonal job offer needed to apply for program.

Internship offer needed to apply for program.

Traineeship offer needed to apply for program.

Registration

More information here.

More information here.

More information here.

Français